Matter of: John C. Grimberg Company File: B-284013 Date: February 2, 2000
[…] The FBI defends the award to Tompkins on the basis that the language in attachment A and section 00200, paragraph 1.23 of the IFB (quoted above) requires that the low bid be determined by evaluating the bid prices for the total bid amount, reflected by the Base Bid plus all three alternates, irrespective of the items actually awarded. Contracting Officer's Statement at 4-5; Agency Memorandum of Law at 2-4.

An award under a procurement conducted under sealed bid procedures must be made consistent with the requirements of 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253b(c) (1994), which in pertinent part states:

[The agency] shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose bid conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the United States, considering only price and the other price-related factors included in the solicitation.

This requirement was also stated at section 00200, paragraph 1.11(1) of the IFB.