Karla Heerman--Expenses Arising from Employee's Death in Official Travel Status Outside the Continental United States
[…] Heerman's case do not appear covered by this provision. Therefore, the agency asks which, if any, of the expenses may be reimbursed. The agency is particularly concerned with whether it may reimburse the travel and lodging costs incurred by Ms. Heerman's family in traveling from California to Hawaii and return.
OPINION
The expenses FEMA is authorized to pay in this case are those provided for under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5742 and this statute's implementing regulations found in the FTR, Chapter 303, which are applicable when an employee dies "while performing official duties outside the continental United States or in transit thereto or therefrom," notwithstanding that the employee was "temporarily absent from duty when death occurred." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5742(b) and (d). The expenses authorized to be paid by the agency are the expenses of "preparing and transporting the remains to the home or official station of the employee, or such other place appropriate for interment as is determined by the head of the agency," and the return of the deceased employee's immediate family and household goods to the employee's former home if the employee died while performing official duties outside the continental United States. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5742(b).