Matter of: Reginald Cutter-Temporary Quarters Subsistence Expenses File: B-260765 Date: December 14, 1995
[…] D.
The fact that Mr. Cutter was erroneously authorized relocation expenses would not provide a basis for payment of a subsequent claim, since the government is not bound by the erroneous acts of its agents. Karla Heerman, B-260861, Aug. 8, 1995. However, since the agency is attempting to recoup the amounts it advanced to Mr. Cutter for these expenses, we may consider whether collection of the debt may be waived.
Under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, an employee's indebtedness for an erroneous payment of relocation expenses may be waived if collection "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States" and there is no indication of "fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith" on the employee's part.