[Comments on National Park Service Employee's Claim for Premium Pay]
[…] However, you contend that you are entitled to premium pay for standby duty performed at your residence because your on-call duty at the Grand Canyon National Park was identical to your prior duty at Yosemite National Park whose rangers have received backpay for standby duty.

Your position was not covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, and thus the only relevant statute is 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5545(c)(1) (1988), which is implemented by 5 C.F.R. Sec. 550.143(a) and 550.143(b)(3) (1994).

In order to be entitled to regularly scheduled standby duty pay, 5 C.F.R. Sec. 550.143(a) (1994) provides that the employee must be in a position requiring him "regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his . . . station." This requirement is further defined by 5 C.F.R. Sec. 550.143(b)(3) (1994) to mean: "[i]n an employee's living quarters, when designated by the agency as his duty station and when his whereabouts is narrowly limited and his activities are substantially restricted." Thus, 5 C.F.R. Sec. 550.143(b)(3) (1994) requires that an agency designate an employee's living quarters as his duty station, and that an employee's whereabouts be narrowly limited and an employee's activities be substantially restricted. See             , B-205442, Mar. 22, 1982.