Matter of: McNeil Technologies, Inc. File: B-254909 Date: January 25, 1994
[…] We affirmed the dismissal, concluding that in the absence of any evidence that Mr. Edge was authorized to act on behalf of DRA, the fact that he was the major stockholder in that firm did not establish that he was authorized to protest on behalf of DRA.

7. We note that McNeil's agency-level protest, OHA appeal, and protest letter filed in our Office are all on "McNeil Technologies, Inc." stationery and are signed "James L. McNeil, President."

8. 41 U.S.C. Sec. 15 provides in pertinent part:

"No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States."

See also 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3727 (1988), the companion statute applicable to the assignment of claims.

9. For a brief historical discussion of the development of the operation of law exception, see Patterson v. United States, 354 F.2d 327 at 329-30 (Ct.