[Comments on Waiver of Military Retired Pay]
[…] at the time he retired (so long as prescribed age and tenure requirements were met), and (2) military retired pay. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 371. According to section 376(k), when the judge dies the JSAS annuity payable to his survivor will be based on a calculation that considers time (1) as a judicial official, (2) in Congress, (3) as a federal employee, and (4) on military active duty.[1] The fourth item, however, is not included in the JSAS annuity calculation if it already was credited to the judge for the purpose of retired pay.[2] The basis of that exclusion is the following provision in section 376(k) (3):

". . . those years of such military service for which credit has been allowed for the purposes of retirement or retired pay under any other provision of law shall not be included as allowable years of such service under this section.