[Comments on EPA Payment of Travel Expenses for Conference Attendance]
[…] It further indicates that such individuals include those who are both invited to confer on official agency business and will be performing a direct service for the agency.

Although we do not disagree with EPA's general characterization of the requirements for invitational travel, we note that another statute specifically limits the use of appropriated funds for travel expenses for meetings. That provision, found at 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345, states in pertinent part:

Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit--

(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty;...

We have previously considered the relationship between the predecessors of the two statutory provisions discussed above in a case that also involved EPA, 55 Comp.Gen. 750 (1976).