[Comments on EPA Payment of Travel Expenses for Conference Attendance]
[…] The protection of the planet requires cooperation across all sectors of society, bridging racial, religious and sexual prejudices. By sharing insights and methods, these women will foster the more rapid and widespread adoption of the most workable program ideas, while emphasizing the influence of women environmentalists.

EPA has indicated that it paid the travel expenses for the 16 individuals as invitational travelers under authority provided by the Travel Expenses Act of 1975. It appears that the provision of that act to which EPA refers is now codified at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5703 (1988), which provides:

An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when-actually-employed basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service.