B-249705, February 18, 1993
[…] AAA therefore questioned whether the Corps' accounting systems conform to our standards. The report recommended that the Corps request our interpretation of how the imputed interest accounting standard should be applied to the Corps' hydroelectric power operations.

The Corps argues that our accounting standard does not apply to its hydroelectric power operations because it does not sell the hydroelectric power to the public. Under 16 U.S.C. Sec. 825s, the Secretary of the Army must deliver to the Secretary of Energy all excess electrical power generated at Army reservoir projects. The Secretary of Energy must then "transmit and dispose of such power and electricity at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles . . . ." Id. Thus, when acting under section 825s, the Army delivers excess electrical power to federal power marketing agencies within the Department of Energy and does not itself sell the power outside the federal government.