B-244826, Dec 12, 1991
[…] On appeal, Ms. Savonis argues that 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5582 does not preempt California law, and that pursuant to California community property law one-half of the unpaid compensation is her property over which Mr. Lambert had no power of disposition. Therefore, she now contends that she should receive 50 percent of the unpaid compensation outright, and the other 50 percent should be divided equally among the designated beneficiaries, herself included.

The disposition of unpaid compensation due an employee of the federal government is controlled by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5582, which states that money due a deceased employee at the time of his death should first be paid to the beneficiary or beneficiaries "designated by the employee in a writing received in the employing agency before his death." If there is no such written designation, the statute then provides an order of precedence under which certain individuals may be paid.