B-241940, Sep 13, 1991
[…] Members whose situation is identical except that they ultimately decide to have their household goods transported to another location, in contrast, have been allowed to have their household goods stored at government expense.
To cure this obvious inequity, the Committee proposes to use 37 U.S.C Sec. 406(d) as authority to provide by regulation for up to 180 days of nontemporary storage for members separated or released from the service without regard to the ultimate destination of the household goods. The provision in section 406(d) on which the Committee would rely states that nontemporary storage "may not be authorized for a period longer than one year from the date the member concerned is separated from the service, retired, placed on the temporary disability retired list, discharged, or released from active duty ... ."
The Committee also suggests that the change would be financially advantageous for the government.