B-231813, Aug 22, 1989
[…] OPINION

Attorney Fees

The general rule is that the United States is not liable for attorney fees in the absence of a statute or contract provision authorizing such payment. See Albert D. Parker, 64 Comp.Gen. 349 at 353 (1985). The Back Pay Act of 1966 (Act), as amended, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5596 (1982), provides such authority. Under the Act, federal agencies are specifically authorized to reimburse employees for attorney fees they incur in the course of personnel proceedings with their employing agency. Section 5596 states, in relevant part, as follows:

"(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination ... is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee--

"(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect--