[Comments on FmHA Interpretation of Section of Housing and Community Development Act]
[…] BACKGROUND

The Secretary of Agriculture, acting through FmHA, is authorized under section 502 of the Housing Act of 1949, as amended (Housing Act), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1472, to make rural housing loans to eligible low income applicants capable of repaying the loans in full, plus interest. In 1965, Congress amended the Housing Act by adding section 517, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1487, which established the Rural Housing Insurance Fund and which authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to insure and guarantee loans that satisfied the requirements for section 502 loans. Under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1487(c), insured loans are loans made by the Secretary using funds from the Rural Housing Insurance Fund. /1/ The Secretary also is authorized by 42 U.S.C. Sec. 14 "insure the payment of principal and interest on loans made by lenders other than the United States," i.e., to guarantee loans made by private lenders.