[Comments on FmHA Interpretation of Section of Housing and Community Development Act]
[…] Therefore, our conclusions are the same with respect to the appropriations for both years.

Obviously, the appropriations language quoted above does not refer to FmHA's guaranteed rural housing loan program, in general, or to its guaranteed demonstration loan program, in particular. Moreover, the reference to "insured loans as authorized by title V of the Housing Act of 1949" was not intended to include guaranteed loans as well. The legislation that established the Rural Housing Insurance Fund distinguishes between insured and guaranteed loans. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1487. In fact, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1487(e) specifically provides that the "guaranteed loan program shall be operated separately from the insured loan program ... and no funds designated for one program may be transferred to another program." /6/ Also, section 301(a) of Public Law 100-242 (quoted in footnote 4) refers to FmHA's authority to "insure and guarantee loans", further indicating that the statutory references in FmHA's appropriation acts to "insured" loans were not intended to include guaranteed loans, as well.