B-228896, Dec 15, 1987, 87-2 CPD 596
[…] However, we do not interpret CICA so narrowly. Our bid protest jurisdiction under CICA is based on whether the protest concerns a procurement for property or services by a federal agency. Solano Garbage Co., B-225397, Feb. 5, 1987, 66 Comp.Gen., 87-1 CPD Para. 125. addition, while not specifically involving an alleged violation of a procurement statute or regulation, the protest requires us to decide whether MCI is prevented from receiving the award by 33 U.S.C.A. Sec. 414. We consider this a sufficient basis for exercising our CICA jurisdiction.

The pertinent statute, 33 U.S.C.A. Sec. 414(a), authorizes the Secretary of the Army (Corps of Engineers) to move any obstruction to the navigable waters of the United States which has existed for more than 30 days. Section (b) of the statute states:

"(b) Liability of owner, lessee, or operator The owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel, boat, water craft, raft, or other obstruction as described in this section shall be liable to the United States for the cost of removal or destruction and disposal as described which exceeds the costs recovered under subsection (a) of this section. Any amount recovered from the owner, lessee, or operator of such vessel pursuant to this subsection to recover costs in excess of the proceeds from the sale or disposition of such vessel shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury of the United States."