B-211159, Feb 19, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 267
[…] Captain Gaddis retired from the Navy on March 1, 1985, under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. Sec. 6321 after completing more than 40 years' active service. Although his actual date of retirement occurred in 1985, it was to his advantage to have his retired pay calculated on the basis of his eligibility to retire at an earlier date under the computation authorized by 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1401a(f)-- commonly referred to as the "Tower amendment"-- which provides:
"(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the monthly retired or retainer pay of a member or a former member of an armed force who initially became entitled to that pay on or after January 1, 1971, may not be less than the monthly retired or retainer pay to which he would be entitled if he had become entitled to retired or retainer pay at an earlier date, adjusted to reflect any applicable increases in such pay under this section ***"