B-192643, JUL 6, 1979
[…] AFTER HER RETURN TO DUTY, MISS MILLINER WAS ADVISED BY LETTER OF NOVEMBER 30, 1976, FROM SSA, THAT BASED ON A CAREFUL REVIEW OF HER CASE, THERE WAS NO BASIS TO CONCLUDE THAT HER SUSPENSION WAS EITHER UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED. IN ADDITION, SHE WAS ADVISED THAT THERE HAD BEEN NO FINDING BY THE FEAA THAT HER SUSPENSION WAS UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED AS A RESULT OF ANY APPEAL, AND THUS THERE WAS NO BASIS TO GRANT HER BACK PAY OR LEAVE RESTORATION FOR THE PERIOD OF HER SUSPENSION. ENTITLEMENT TO BACK PAY IS PROVIDED BY 5 U.S.C. 5596(B) (1976) WHICH READS:

"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE -