B-192082, DECEMBER 21, 1978
[…] CONCERNING THE EFFECT OF THE REVERSAL OF THE CONVICTION, 10 U.S.C. 875(A)(1976) PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE, ALL RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, AND PROPERTY AFFECTED BY AN EXECUTED PART OF A COURT-MARTIAL SENTENCE WHICH HAS BEEN SET ASIDE OR DISAPPROVED, EXCEPT AN EXECUTED DISMISSAL OR DISCHARGE, SHALL BE RESTORED UNLESS A NEW TRIAL OR REHEARING IS ORDERED AND SUCH EXECUTED PART IS INCLUDED IN A SENTENCE IMPOSED UPON THE NEW TRIAL OR REHEARING."