B-188414, JULY 11, 1977
[…] SECTION 23 OF PUBLIC LAW 89-516, 80 STAT. 323, NOW CODIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 5724A (1970), AUTHORIZES REIMBURSEMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THE SALE OR PURCHASE OF A RESIDENCE INCIDENT TO AN EMPLOYEE'S TRANSFER OF OFFICIAL STATION. IN PERTINENT PART 5 U.S.C. 5724A READS AS FOLLOWS:
"(A) * * * APPROPRIATIONS * * * ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE FOR WHOM THE GOVERNMENT PAYS EXPENSES OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION UNDER SECTION 5724(A) OF THIS TITLE: