B-185790, JULY 9, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 1254
[…] IT HAS LONG BEEN RECOGNIZED THAT WHEN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MAKES GRANTS IT HAS THE RIGHT TO IMPOSE CONDITIONS UPON THOSE GRANTS. STATE OF INDIANA V. EWING, 99 F.SUPP. 734 (D.D.C., 1951), VACATED AS MOOT 195 F.2D 556 (D.C. CT., 1952). SEE ILLINOIS EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY REGULATIONS FOR PUBLIC CONTRACTS, 54 COMP.GEN. 6 (1974), 74-2 CPD 1. WITH REGARD TO THE INSTANT CASE, THE REGULATIONS UNDER WHICH GRANTEE AWARDS WERE TO BE MADE WERE ISSUED PURSUANT TO 42 U.S.C. 3211 (12) (1970) WHICH AUTHORIZES THE SECRETARY OF COMMERCE TO "ESTABLISH SUCH RULES, REGULATIONS, AND PROCEDURES AS HE MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE IN CARRYING OUT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS CHAPTER" (42 U.S.C. 3121-3226 (1970).