B-183784, JANUARY 23, 1976, 55 COMP.GEN. 658
[…] THE QUESTIONS SUBMITTED TO US BY THE CERTIFYING OFFICER, PARTICULARLY AS TO SET-OFF OF "FUTURE PREMIUMS," IMPLICITLY BUT NECESSARILY ASSUME THAT INSURANCE COVERAGE CONTINUES EVEN IF THE REQUIRED PREMIUM PAYMENTS ARE NOT MADE. HOWEVER, WE CANNOT ACCEPT THIS ASSUMPTION.
UNDER 12 U.S.C.A. 1703(F), SUPRA, INSURANCE PREMIUM CHARGES "SHALL BE PAYABLE IN ADVANCE BY THE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND SHALL BE PAID AT SUCH TIME AND IN SUCH MANNER AS MAY BE PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARY." THIS REQUIREMENT FOR PREMIUM CHARGES DERIVES ORIGINALLY FROM SECTION 2 OF THE ACT APPROVED JUNE 3, 1939, CH. 175, 53 STAT. 804, 805. PRIOR TO THAT AMENDMENT NO PREMIUMS WERE REQUIRED. THE CHARGES IMPOSED IN 1939 WERE DESIGNED TO DEFRAY THE FEDERAL HOUSING ADMINISTRATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE AND