B-173082, JUL 20, 1971
[…] BY DIRECT APPLICATION OF THE ABOVE PROVISION IT IS CLEAR THAT A FEE FOR AN FHA LOAN APPLICATION WOULD BE REIMBURSABLE IF SUCH A FEE IS CUSTOMARILY PAID BY THE SELLER AND IF IT DOES NOT EXCEED THE FEE REQUIRED BY FHA FOR THAT TYPE OF INSURED LOAN. SUCH FEES HOWEVER ARE $35 FOR EXISTING CONSTRUCTION, AND HENCE THE AMOUNT ON THE RECLAIM VOUCHER CLEARLY COULD NOT BE AN FHA FEE FOR A LOAN APPLICATION. SEE B 169790, JULY 2, 1970, COPY ENCLOSED.

THE TRUTH IN LENDING ACT, REFERRED TO ABOVE, PROVIDES IN PART AT SECTION 106 (15 U.S.C. 1605) AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THIS SECTION, THE AMOUNT OF THE FINANCE CHARGE IN CONNECTION WITH ANY CONSUMER CREDIT TRANSACTION SHALL BE DETERMINED AS THE SUM OF ALL CHARGES, PAYABLE DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY THE PERSON TO WHOM THE CREDIT IS EXTENDED, AND IMPOSED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY THE CREDITOR AS AN INCIDENT TO THE EXTENSION OF CREDIT, INCLUDING ANY OF THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF CHARGES WHICH ARE APPLICABLE:

"(3) LOAN FEE, FINDER'S FEE, OR SIMILAR CHARGE.

"(E) THE FOLLOWING ITEMS, WHEN CHARGED IN CONNECTION WITH ANY EXTENSION OF CREDIT SECURED BY AN INTEREST IN REAL PROPERTY, SHALL NOT BE INCLUDED IN THE COMPUTATION OF THE FINANCE CHARGE WITH RESPECT TO THAT TRANSACTION: