B-166692, DEC. 12, 1969
[…] HOWEVER, YOU APPARENTLY HAVE BEEN ADVISED BY YOUR ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE THAT NONE OF THE ANNUAL LEAVE DISCUSSED ABOVE MAY BE RECREDITED TO YOUR LEAVE ACCOUNT IN VIEW OF SUCH MAXIMUM ACCUMULATION RESTRICTIONS.
SECTION 5596 (B) OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS ENTITLED TO BACK PAY AND OTHER RESTORATION BENEFITS PROVIDED THEREUNDER MAY NOT BE CREDITED WITH LEAVE IN AN AMOUNT THAT WOULD CAUSE THE AMOUNT OF LEAVE TO HIS CREDIT TO EXCEED THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT AUTHORIZED BY LAW AND REGULATION. IN THAT REGARD 5 U.S.C. 6304 (A) PROVIDES:
"EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY SUBSECTION (B) OF THIS SECTION, ANNUAL LEAVE PROVIDED BY SECTION 6303 OF THIS TITLE, WHICH IS NOT USED BY AN EMPLOYEE, ACCUMULATES FOR USE IN SUCCEEDING YEARS UNTIL IT TOTALS NOT MORE THAN 30 DAYS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FIRST FULL BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD, OR CORRESPONDING PERIOD FOR AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS NOT PAID ON THE BASIS OF BIWEEKLY PAY PERIODS, OCCURRING IN A YEAR.'
APPARENTLY YOUR ANNUAL LEAVE BALANCE AT THE END OF THE 1967 OR 1968 LEAVE YEAR AMOUNTED TO 240 HOURS. THEREFORE, IN RECONSTRUCTING YOUR LEAVE ACCOUNT YOUR AGENCY WAS PROHIBITED BY LAW FROM GIVING YOU CREDIT FOR ANY OF THE 238 HOURS OF ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH YOU SAY WAS OTHERWISE DUE YOU.
IN SUCH CONNECTION OUR OFFICE HAS HELD THAT THE ABOVE-QUOTED STATUTORY PROVISION REQUIRES THE FORFEITURE OF ALL ANNUAL LEAVE CREDITED TO AN EMPLOYEE AT THE CLOSE OF A LEAVE YEAR WHICH IS IN EXCESS OF THE CEILING ESTABLISHED THEREIN REGARDLESS OF THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE TO USE SUCH EXCESS LEAVE. 32 COMP. GEN. 162; 36 ID. 596. ALSO, WE MUST ADVISE YOU THAT THERE EXISTS NO LEGAL BASIS UPON WHICH YOU MAY RECEIVE PAYMENT FOR THE ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH WAS FORFEITED BY OPERATION OF LAW.