B-163051, MAY 2, 1968
[…] AUTHORITY FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS ARISING AS A RESULT OF AID'S INVESTMENT GUARANTY OPERATIONS IS PROVIDED IN 22 U.S.C. 2395 (I) AS FOLLOWS:

"CLAIMS ARISING AS A RESULT OF INVESTMENT GUARANTY OPERATIONS MAY BE SETTLED, AND DISPUTES ARISING AS A RESULT THEREOF MAY BE ARBITRATED WITH THE CONSENT OF THE PARTIES, ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY DIRECT. PAYMENT MADE PURSUANT TO ANY SUCH SETTLEMENT, OR AS A RESULT OF AN ARBITRATION AWARD, SHALL BE FINAL AND CONCLUSIVE NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW.'

IN SUBMITTING THE MATTER TO THIS OFFICE THE ADMINISTRATOR STATES:

"WHILE WE ARE OF THE OPINION THAT NO LEGAL BASIS EXISTS FOR ANY PAYMENT TO THE LEAVELL COMPANY BY A.I.D., WE THINK THERE ARE SUFFICIENT -ELEMENTS OF EQUITY- IN THIS CLAIM TO MERIT MY PRESENTING IT TO YOU.'