B-158692, APR. 11, 1966
[…] SECTION 201, OF THE FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1961, AS AMENDED, 22 U.S.C. 2161 (B) PROVIDES, IN PART, THAT:
"THE PRESIDENT IS AUTHORIZED TO MAKE LOANS PAYABLE AS TO PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST IN UNITED STATES DOLLARS ON SUCH TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS HE MAY DETERMINE IN ORDER TO PROMOTE THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF LESS DEVELOPED FRIENDLY COUNTRIES AND AREAS, WITH EMPHASIS UPON ASSISTING LONG-RANGE PLANS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP ECONOMIC RESOURCES AND INCREASE PRODUCTIVE CAPACITIES * * *" SECTION 611 OF THE FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT OF 1961, AS AMENDED, 22 U.S.C. 2361, PROVIDES, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"/A) RESTRICTION ON AGREEMENTS OR GRANTS.
"NO AGREEMENT OR GRANT WHICH CONSTITUTES AN OBLIGATION OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT IN EXCESS OF $100,000 UNDER SECTION 200 OF TITLE 31 SHALL BE MADE FOR ANY ASSISTANCE AUTHORIZED UNDER SECTIONS 2161-2165, 2171 -2176, 2191-2193, 2241 AND 2242 OF THIS TITLE -