B-152042, AUG. 23, 1963
[…] THE PERSONNEL TRANSPORTATION DIVISION, BUREAU OF NAVAL PERSONNEL, DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY, REPORTED THAT DURING THE PERIOD INVOLVED, GOVERNMENT TRANSPORTATION WAS AVAILABLE FOR DEPENDENTS FROM PORT LYAUTEY, MOROCCO, TO NEW YORK, NEW YORK, VIA MILITARY SEA TRANSPORTATION SERVICE, AND THAT GOVERNMENT TRANSPORTATION WAS AVAILABLE FROM PORT LYAUTEY, MOROCCO, TO NORFOLK, VIRGINIA, VIA MILITARY AIR TRANSPORT SERVICE. LAND TRAVEL FROM EITHER POINT TO OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA, WOULD HAVE BEEN ON A REIMBURSABLE BASIS.

SECTION 901 OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, AS AMENDED, 46 U.S.C. 1241 (A), PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG:PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY REFOR.'

SINCE THE RIGHT TO TRANSPORTATION DOES NOT ACCRUE TO THE DEPENDENTS AS SUCH BUT TO THE OFFICER CONCERNED, THE STATUTE LIMITING TRAVEL ON VESSELS OF FOREIGN REGISTRY LONG HAS BEEN APPLIED WITH EQUAL FORCE TO TRAVEL PERFORMED BY DEPENDENTS. 9 COMP. GEN. 210; 30 COMP. GEN. 407.

THE TRANSPORTATION OF DEPENDENTS INCIDENT TO A MEMBER'S PERMANENT CHANGE OF STATION IS AUTHORIZED UNDER SUCH CONDITIONS AND LIMITATIONS AS MAY BE PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARIES CONCERNED. 37 U.S.C. 406. IN CONSONANCE WITH THE PURPOSE OF THE ABOVE-QUOTED STATUTE, PARAGRAPH 2150-1 OF THE JOINT TRAVEL REGULATIONS PROVIDES THAT WHERE THE AUTHORITY ISSUING TRAVEL ORDERS DETERMINES THAT THE USE OF VESSELS OR AIRCRAFT REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WOULD SERIOUSLY INTERFERE WITH OR PREVENT THE PERFORMANCE OF OFFICIAL BUSINESS, HE MAY AUTHORIZE THE USE OF VESSELS OR AIRCRAFT OF FOREIGN REGISTRY. A STATEMENT OF THIS DETERMINATION MUST BE CONTAINED IN OR APPENDED TO THE TRAVEL OR TRANSPORTATION ORDERS. NO SUCH DETERMINATION WAS MADE IN YOUR