B-147924, FEB. 8, 1962
[…] THE OFFICE OF THE CHIEF OF TRANSPORTATION, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, REPORTS THAT DURING THE PERIOD SEPTEMBER 1, 1960, TO JUNE 30, 1961, GOVERNMENT TRANSPORTATION WAS AVAILABLE FROM THE UNITED STATES TO EUROPE, THAT MILITARY AIR TRANSPORT SERVICE MAINTAINED REGULARLY SCHEDULED FLIGHTS FROM MCGUIRE AIR FORCE BASE, NEW JERSEY, TO FRANKFURT, GERMANY, AND THAT MILITARY SEA TRANSPORTATION SERVICE MAINTAINED REGULARLY SCHEDULED SAILINGS FROM NEW YORK TO BREMERHAVEN, GERMANY.

SECTION 901 (A) OF THE MERCHANT MARINE ACT OF 1936, 49 STAT. 2015, AS AMENDED, 46 U.S.C. 1241 (A), PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES TRAVELING ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OVERSEAS OR TO OR FROM ANY OF THE POSSESSIONS OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL TRAVEL AND TRANSPORT HIS PERSONAL EFFECTS ON SHIPS REGISTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES WHERE SUCH SHIPS ARE AVAILABLE UNLESS THE NECESSITY OF HIS MISSION REQUIRES THE USE OF A SHIP UNDER A FOREIGN FLAG: PROVIDED, THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL NOT CREDIT ANY ALLOWANCE FOR TRAVEL OR SHIPPING EXPENSES INCURRED ON A FOREIGN SHIP IN THE ABSENCE OF SATISFACTORY PROOF OF THE NECESSITY REFOR.'