B-143536, AUG. 15, 1960
[…] SECTION 3679, REVISED STATUTES, 31 U.S.C. 665, PROVIDES THAT:
"NO OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL MAKE OR AUTHORIZE AN EXPENDITURE FROM OR CREATE OR AUTHORIZE AN OBLIGATION UNDER ANY APPROPRIATION OR FUND IN EXCESS OF THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE THEREIN; NOR SHALL ANY SUCH OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE INVOLVE THE GOVERNMENT IN ANY CONTRACT OR OTHER OBLIGATION, FOR THE PAYMENT OF MONEY FOR ANY PURPOSE, IN ADVANCE OF APPROPRIATIONS MADE FOR SUCH PURPOSE, UNLESS SUCH CONTRACT OR OBLIGATION IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW.'
SECTION 3733, REVISED STATUTES, 41 U.S.C. 12 STATES:
"NO CONTRACT SHALL BE ENTERED INTO FOR THE ERECTION, REPAIR, OR FURNISHING OF ANY PUBLIC BUILDING, OR FOR ANY PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT WHICH SHALL BIND THE GOVERNMENT TO PAY A LARGER SUM OF MONEY THAN THE AMOUNT IN THE TREASURY APPROPRIATED FOR THE SPECIFIC PURPOSE.'
THIS LATTER PROVISION OF LAW PROHIBITS THE EXECUTION OF A CONTRACT FOR "ANY PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT" ON FEDERAL PROPERTY UNLESS FUNDS ARE SPECIFICALLY APPROPRIATED THEREFOR.