B-127167, JUL. 15, 1970
[…] "(B) NO INSURANCE SHALL BE GRANTED UNDER THIS SUBSECTION TO ANY SUCH FINANCIAL INSTITUTION WITH RESPECT TO ANY OBLIGATION REPRESENTING ANY SUCH LOAN, ADVANCE OF CREDIT OR PURCHASE BY IT (1) IF THE AMOUNT OF SUCH LOAN, ADVANCE OF CREDIT OR PURCHASE EXCEEDS $3,500 *** ."

THE FIVE CLAIMS WERE DENIED AND FIRST FEDERAL HAS APPEALED THE DENIAL. IN EFFECT YOU RAISE THE QUESTION AS TO WHETHER THE SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE, UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF 12 U.S.C. 1703(E) (24 CFR 200.89) CAN WAIVE THE VIOLATIONS OF THE $3,500 STATUTORY LIMIT FOR LOANS ON ANY ONE STRUCTURE; AND IF THE COMMITTEE DOES SO WHETHER THE VOUCHERS COVERING THE FIVE CLAIMS MAY BE CERTIFIED FOR PAYMENT.

12 U.S.C. 1703(E) PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"(E) THE SECRETARY IS AUTHORIZED TO WAIVE COMPLIANCE WITH REGULATIONS HERETOFORE OR HEREAFTER PRESCRIBED BY HIM WITH RESPECT TO THE INTEREST AND MATURITY OF AND THE TERMS, CONDITIONS, AND RESTRICTIONS UNDER WHICH LOANS, ADVANCES OF CREDIT, AND PURCHASES MAY BE INSURED UNDER THIS SECTION AND SECTION 6, IF IN HIS JUDGMENT THE ENFORCEMENT OF SUCH REGULATIONS WOULD IMPOSE AN INJUSTICE UPON AN INSURED INSTITUTION WHICH HAS SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLIED WITH SUCH REGULATIONS IN GOOD FAITH AND REFUNDED OR CREDITED ANY EXCESS CHARGE MADE, AND WHERE SUCH WAIVER DOES NOT INVOLVE AN INCREASE OF THE OBLIGATION OF THE SECRETARY BEYOND THE OBLIGATION WHICH WOULD HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IF THE REGULATIONS HAD BEEN FULLY COMPLIED WITH."