B-121724, APR 20, 1971
[…] YOU INDICATE THAT SINCE THE INDIVIDUAL WAS REEMPLOYED BEFORE ANY PAYMENT WAS PROCESSED FOR HIS ANNUAL LEAVE, A CHECK WAS ISSUED TO HIM TO COVER ONLY THE LEAVE BETWEEN SEPARATION AND REEMPLOYMENT AND THAT A RECORD INDICATING THE BALANCE IN HIS LEAVE ACCOUNT WAS FORWARDED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY. THE ARMY HAS ADVISED YOU THAT RECREDIT OF THE LEAVE TRANSFERRED WILL BE DELAYED UNTIL RECEIPT OF A CHECK FROM YOUR AGENCY COVERING THE GROSS COMPENSATION FOR THE UNEXPIRED PORTION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S LEAVE. YOU EXPRESS DOUBT AS TO WHETHER THIS IS PROPER.

THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 6306 COVERING REFUND OF PAYMENTS FOR ANNUAL LEAVE AND RECREDIT THEREOF ARE AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL WHO RECEIVED A LUMP-SUM PAYMENT FOR LEAVE UNDER SECTION 5551 OF THIS TITLE IS REEMPLOYED BEFORE THE END OF THE PERIOD COVERED BY THE LUMP-SUM PAYMENT IN OR UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES OR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, EXCEPT IN A POSITION EXCEPTED FROM THIS SUBCHAPTER BY SECTION 6301(2) (II), (III), OR (VII) OF THIS TITLE, HE SHALL REFUND TO THE EMPLOYING AGENCY AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE PAY COVERING THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE DATE OF REEMPLOYMENT AND THE EXPIRATION OF THE LUMP-SUM PERIOD.