B-119969, SEP 14, 1973
[…] WITH REGARD TO PERMITTING MRS. BRANDY TO RETAIN A PORTION OF HER JURY FEE EQUAL TO MILEAGE EXPENSES, THE PROPRIETY OF THIS ACTION WOULD BE CONTROLLED BY STATE AND FEDERAL STATUTES. IN THIS REGARD 5 U.S.C. 5515 PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC 5515. CREDITING AMOUNTS RECEIVED FOR JURY OR WITNESS SERVICE

"AN AMOUNT RECEIVED BY AN EMPLOYEE AS DEFINED BY SECTION 2105 OF THIS TITLE (EXCEPT AN INDIVIDUAL WHOSE PAY IS DISBURSED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE SENATE OR THE CLERK OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES) OR AN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYED BY THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FOR SERVICE AS A JUROR OR WITNESS DURING A PERIOD FOR WHICH HE IS ENTITLED TO LEAVE UNDER SECTION 6322(A) OF THIS TITLE, OR IS PERFORMING OFFICIAL DUTY UNDER SECTION 6322(B) OF THIS TITLE, SHALL BE CREDITED AGAINST PAY PAYABLE TO HIM BY THE UNITED STATES OR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA WITH RESPECT TO THAT PERIOD."