U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission--Postjudgment Interest and the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute
[…] At issue here is the proper disposition of this postjudgment interest. The Remedies Act permits SEC to impose interest on disgorgements it has ordered administratively (referred to as “prejudgment interest”). The act, however, does not address postjudgment interest that accrues on a judgment entered by a federal district court.

DISCUSSION

The miscellaneous receipts statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b), requires that “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (emphasis added). The primary purpose of the miscellaneous receipts statute is to ensure that Congress retains control of the public purse, and to protect Congress' constitutional power to appropriate monies.