U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission--Postjudgment Interest and the Miscellaneous Receipts Statute
[…] See Request Letter, at 3 n.11. Section 308(a) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act provides that in any administrative proceeding in which SEC obtains a civil penalty against a person for violation of the federal securities laws, “the amount of such civil penalty shall . . . at the direction of the Commission, be added to and become part of a [distribution] fund established for the benefit of the victims of such violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 7246(a). In addition, SEC is authorized to accept gifts of money, which “shall be deposited in such fund and shall be available for allocation in accordance with [section 308(a)].” 15 U.S.C. § 7246(b).

SEC asks us to infer from its general grants of authority under the provisions of the Remedies Act and the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, the authority to add postjudgment interest collected pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961 to such distribution funds.