eAlliant, LLC
[…] On this record, we find no basis to sustain the protest.

Removal of Requirement from the 8(a) Program

Finally, eAlliant argues that the bridge contract was required to be awarded under the 8(a) program. For this reason, the protester argues that the Navy improperly awarded the contract to SIM, which is no longer an eligible 8(a) firm. We find no merit to this argument.

Under SBA regulations, where a procurement is awarded as an 8(a) contract, its follow-on or renewable acquisition must remain in the 8(a) program unless SBA agrees to release it for non-8(a) competition. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.504(d)(1). The requirement to remain in the program, however, does not apply where a follow-on contract is a “new requirement,” which includes, as relevant here, the following: “The expansion or modification of an existing requirement will be considered a new requirement where the magnitude of change is significant enough to cause a price adjustment of at least 25 percent (adjusted for inflation) or to require significant additional or different types of capabilities or work.” Id. § 124.504(c)(1)(ii)(C).

The record here reflects that the sole-source contract awarded to SIM is a new requirement that is not a follow-on contract that must be awarded through the 8(a) program.