B-76841 August 23, 1943
[…] Consideration of the question as to the availability of the appropriation referred to for the District's share of the work necessarily involves the provisions of section 3733, Revised Statutes, 41 U.S.C. 12, as follows:

"No contract shall be entered into for the erection, repair, or furnishing of any public building, or for any public improvement which shall bind the Government to pay a larger sum of money than the amount in the Treasury appropriated for the specific purpose."