B-48590 April 3, 1945
[…] However, it is deemed appropriate to invite your attention to the fact that the primary purpose of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 is, as stated in section 2 thereof, 49 Stat. 1363 (7 U.S.C. 902), the making of loans "for rural electrification" and that section 4. Of the act, 49 Stat. 1365 (7 U.S.C. 904) provides:

"The Administrator is authorized and empowered * * * to make loans to persons, corporations, States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof, municipalities, peoples utility districts and cooperative, nonprofit, and limited-divided associations organized under the laws of any State or Territory of the United States for the purpose of financing the construction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing of electric energy to persons in rural areas who are not receiving central station service * * *."

It is a well settled rule of statutory construction that the terms of a statute should be construed so as to effectuate the legislative intent.