Trade West Construction, Inc.
[…] Evidence establishing a possible defect in an agency’s actions generally is not sufficient in itself to establish that the agency acted in bad faith; the protester must also present facts reasonably indicating, beyond mere inference and suspicion, that the actions complained of were motivated by a specific and malicious intent to harm the protester.  Id.  The October 22 e-mail exchange between the SBA and the agency does not show that the SBA acted with intent to harm the firm, nor has Trade West presented any other allegations or facts showing such intent.

[8] Section 2319 of Title 10 of the United States Code, and its implementing regulations in FAR subpart 9.2, set forth the process by which an agency may establish a qualification requirement, which the statute defines as “a requirement for testing or other quality assurance demonstration that must be completed by an offeror before award of a contract.”  10 U.S.C. § 2319(a). 

Downloads

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs