Becton, Dickinson and Company
[…] FAR §§ 25.101(b), 25.401(a)(1).  We therefore see nothing improper about the VA applying the BAA FAR clauses, and declining to apply the TAA FAR clauses, to quotations submitted by SBCs.[7]

We are also unpersuaded by BD’s argument that the TAA should apply to SBCs that include supplies from non-TAA designated countries, i.e. foreign end products, when the nonmanufacturer rule has been waived because this is inconsistent with SBA regulation 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b)(7).  This regulation establishes that a “waiver of the nonmanufacturer rule means that the firm can supply the product of any size business without regard to the place of manufacture” and that “SBA’s waiver of the nonmanufacturer rule has no effect on requirements external to the Small Business Act which involve domestic sources of supply, such as the [BAA] or the [TAA].”  13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b)(7).