Georgia Business Enterprise Program-Vocational Rehabilitation Agency
[…] Among the matters covered by these regulations are rules governing the relationship between the SLAs and blind vendors, rules for becoming a designated SLA within the meaning of the act, procedures for the oversight of SLAs by the Secretary, and rules governing the relationship between SLAs and other federal agencies.  34 C.F.R. part 395.  With respect to disputes between SLAs and federal agencies, both the statute and the regulations provide for the filing of complaints with the Secretary, which are then to be resolved by binding arbitration.  20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(b); 34 C.F.R. § 395.37.  Specifically, the regulation, which closely tracks the language of the statute, provides as follows:

Whenever any [SLA] determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States which has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property is failing to comply with the provisions of the Act or of this part and all informal attempts to resolve the issues have been unsuccessful, such licensing agency may file a complaint with the Secretary.

34 C.F.R. § 395.37(a).  An arbitration panel would then be established to resolve such SLA complaints, and its decision will be “final and binding,” subject to appeal and review.  34 C.F.R. § 395.37(b).