Georgia Business Enterprise Program-Vocational Rehabilitation Agency
[…] Protest, Exh. 1, Agency Competitive Range Determination and Debriefing for GVRA (Aug. 17, 2018), at 1.  This protest followed on August 22, in which GVRA argues that its proposal was improperly excluded from the competitive range.

This procurement was conducted pursuant to the RSA which establishes a priority for blind persons recognized and represented by SLAs, such as GVRA, in the operation of vending facilities, including cafeterias, in federal buildings.  20 U.S.C. § 107; 34 C.F.R. § 395.33(a).  The RSA has the stated purpose of “providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self supporting.”  20 U.S.C. § 107(a).  The RSA directs the Secretary of Education to designate state agencies responsible for training and licensing blind persons, 20 U.S.C. § 107a(a)(5), and provides that “[i]n authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency.”  20 U.S.C. § 107(b).  For purposes of the case here, the RSA includes cafeterias, snack bars, shelters and counters within the definition of a “vending facility.”  20 U.S.C. § 107e(7).