Trailboss Enterprises, Inc.
[…] We agree and find no basis to sustain the protest based on the inclusion of this FAR clause.

[3] The RFP stated that experience could be demonstrated as a prime contractor, subcontractor, teaming arrangement participant, or joint venture participant.  RFP at 63.

[4] Fourth-generation U.S. aircraft include F-14, F-15, F-16, F-18, and A-10 aircraft, as well as variants of these aircraft.  COS (B-415812.2) at 11.

[5] We note that 10 U.S.C. § 2304(e) requires agencies using other than full and open competition to “request offers from as many potential sources as is practicable under the circumstances” when using the exceptions for unusual and compelling urgency or national security; this provision does not apply to the exception for only one responsible source.