NANA Services, LLC
[…] The solicitation provided for the evaluation of proposals under past performance, technical, and price factors, with the past performance and technical factors, when combined, of approximately equal weight to price. The technical factor was comprised of the following four equally-weighted subfactors: quality control plan, management plan, food service operations plan, and staffing/transition plan.

The RFP also advised offerors that the Randolph-Sheppard Act (RSA), 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(e) (2006), applied to the acquisition. RFP at 94. The cited statutory section provides as follows:

The Secretary [of Education], through the Commissioner [of the Rehabilitation Services Administration], shall prescribe regulations to establish a priority for the operation of cafeterias on Federal property by blind licensees when he determines, on an individual basis and after consultation with the head of the appropriate installation, that such operation can be provided at a reasonable cost with food of a high quality comparable to that currently provided to employees, whether by contract or otherwise.

20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(e).

Regarding the application of the RSA, the solicitation included the following additional guidance: