U.S. Department of Transportation--Violation of Governmentwide Anti-Lobbying Provision
[…] Letter from General Counsel, DOT, to Assistant General Counsel for Appropriations Law, GAO (Nov. 30, 2017) (DOT Letter).

DISCUSSION

At issue here is whether DOT violated any statutory prohibitions on the use of its FY 2017 appropriations through its actions on the Smarter Skies Twitter account.  One of the most fundamental statutes dealing with the use of appropriated funds is 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a):  “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”  DOT’s appropriations are generally available for communicating with the public, and we agree with DOT’s view that its Smarter Skies Twitter account was designed to serve this purpose.  DOT Letter, at 2.  Congress, however, has placed some limitations on agency communications.