Pay for Consultants and Scientists Appointed under Title 42
[…] Pay Cap under 5 U.S.C. § 3109

We consider whether individuals appointed pursuant to sections 209(f) and (g) are covered by the provision governing length of service and amount of pay for “experts and consultants” currently codified at 5 U.S.C. § 3109. Originally enacted in 1946,[29] section 3109 has been amended several times and today provides in relevant part:

“When authorized by an appropriation or other statute, the head of an agency may procure by contract the temporary (not in excess of 1 year) or intermittent services of experts or consultants…. Services procured under this section are without regard to—

(1) the provisions of this title governing appointment in the competitive service; [and]

(2) chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title;[30]

However, an agency subject to chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title may pay a rate for services under this section in excess of the daily equivalent of the highest rate payable under section 5332 of this title (GS-15) only when specifically authorized by the appropriation or other statute authorizing the procurement of the services.”

5 U.S.C. § 3109(b).

Whereas 42 U.S.C. §§ 209(f) and (g) are independent authorities authorizing the appointment of consultants and fellows, 5 U.S.C. § 3109 is not.