Pay for Consultants and Scientists Appointed under Title 42
[…] We also solicited the views of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) and the Office of Personnel Management (OPM).[2]

BACKGROUND

The authority for special consultants and scientists appointed to fellowships within the Public Health Service contained in 42 U.S.C. §§ 209(f) and (g) was enacted as part of the Public Health Service Act, as amended,[3] which reads as follows:

“(f) In accordance with regulations, special consultants may be employed to assist and advise in the operations of the Service. Such consultants may be appointed without regard to the civil-service laws and their compensation may be fixed without regard to the Classification Act of 1923, as amended.”