Pay for Consultants and Scientists Appointed under Title 42
[…] GAO, Procedures and Practices for Legal Decisions and Opinions, GAO-06-1064SP (Washington, D.C.: Sept. 2006), available at www.gao.gov/legal/resources.html. The record in this case consists of the request letter and the views of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Office of Personnel Management.

[3] Pub. L. No. 410, sec. 208(c) and (d), 58 Stat. 682, 686 (July 1, 1944); amended by Pub. L. No. 425, sec. 5, 62 Stat. 38, 40 (Feb. 28, 1948), redesignated section 208 as section 207 and redesignated subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (e) and (f); Pub. L. No. 84-492, §3(b), 70 Stat. 116 (Apr. 27, 1956), redesignated subsections (e) and (f) as subsections (f) and (g).

[4] Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 210(f) provides that fellows appointed “shall have included in their fellowships such stipends or allowances . . . as the Surgeon General may deem necessary to procure qualified fellows.”

[5] According to the accompanying report, the authority to hire special consultants was intended to broaden to all branches of the Public Health Service an authority that had been previously conferred to the National Cancer Institute. H.R. Rep. No. 78-1364, at 8 (1944).