Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies
[…] See 2003 CARES Plan, at 1-6. Indeed, cost comparison studies are an integral part of the CARES process. In the 2003 CARES Plan, VA stated: "The use of standardized methods allowed many cost alternatives to be assessed in determining how to meet future demands. For example, the costs of contracts could be compared with using in-house resources. . . . In the Draft National CARES Plan, the lower cost alternative was selected in nearly 60% of all planning solutions." Id. at 1-6.

Although CARES is not a statutorily-created program, it is supported by statutory authorities, such as 38 U.S.C. 513, which authorizes the VA Secretary "to enter into contracts or agreements with private or public agencies or persons . . . for such necessary services . . . as the Secretary may consider practicable." Both the House and Senate appropriations committees have expressed their support for CARES in their committee reports, including support for CARES cost comparison studies.