Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies
[…] We also had a telephone conversation with Jack Thompson, VA Deputy General Counsel, in which we requested additional factual information about CARES. On July 2, 2004, Mr. McClain responded by sending us general background materials on CARES. Letter from Tim S. McClain, General Counsel, VA, to Thomas H. Armstrong, Assistant General Counsel for Appropriations Law, GAO, July 2, 2004.

BACKGROUND

Section 8110(a)(5)

Section 8110(a)(5) was enacted in October 1981 as part of the Veterans' Compensation Amendments of 1981. Pub. L. No. 97-66, 601(b)(5), 95 Stat. 1026, 1034 (Oct. 17, 1981). As codified, the provision reads:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or of any other law, funds appropriated for the Department under the appropriation accounts for medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses may not be used for, and no employee compensated from such funds may carry out any activity in connection with, the conduct of any study comparing the cost of the provision by private contractors with the cost of the provision by the Department of commercial or industrial products and services for the Veterans Health Administration unless such funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose."

38 U.S.C. 8110(a)(5). [3]