Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies
[…] B-302973

October 6, 2004

The Honorable Lane Evans

Ranking Minority Member

Committee on Veterans Affairs

House of Representatives

Subject: Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies

Dear Mr. Evans:

This responds to your request of April 23, 2004, for our opinion on whether the restrictions in 38 U.S.C. 8110(a)(5) apply to cost comparison studies conducted by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) as part of the VA's Capital Asset Realignment for Enhanced Services (CARES) process. Section 8110(a)(5) prohibits VA from using Veterans Health Administration (VHA) appropriations for "medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses" for any studies comparing the costs of services provided by private contractors with those provided by VA, unless these appropriations have been specifically made available for that purpose.