Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies
[…] VA argues that viewing section 8110(a)(5) in the context of these other statutes shows that Congress understood and intended that VA would conduct cost comparison studies as part of the CARES process and would therefore necessarily have to use funds appropriated from the restricted appropriations, or employees compensated from such appropriations, to do so. Id.

Section 1706(a) charges the VA Secretary with designing, establishing, and managing the provision of medical care "to promote cost-effective delivery of health care services in the most clinically appropriate setting." 38 U.S.C. 1706(a). Sections 1703 [8] and 8153(a) [9] of Title 38 grant the VA Secretary authority to contract for services when necessary to fulfill VA's responsibility under section 1706(a). McClain Letter, at 1; VA Memo, at 1.