Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies
[…] Skip to main content

Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies

B-302973 Oct 06, 2004
Jump To:
Skip to Highlights

Highlights

The prohibition in 38 U.S.C. 8110(a)(5) on using appropriations for "medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses" for the Veterans Health Administration (VHA) to conduct studies comparing the cost of the provision of commercial services and products by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) with that by private contractors applies to cost comparison studies conducted as part of VA's Capital Asset