Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies
[…] One canon of statutory construction is the plain meaning rule, i.e. , when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the words enacted into public law should be given their common and ordinary meaning. See, e.g., Mallard v. U.S. District Court , 490 U.S. 296, 300-02 (1989); B-288173, June 13, 2002; see also 2A Sutherland, Statutes and Statutory Construction 46:1, Plain Meaning Rule (6th ed. 2000). In applying the plain meaning rule, we carefully consider each word included in the statutory provision at issue. Section 8110(a)(5) prohibits the use of the specified VHA appropriations, such as those for medical care and research, for "the conduct of any study comparing the cost of the provision by private contractors with the cost of the provision by the Department of commercial or industrial products and services for the Veterans Health Administration" (emphasis added). [6] Furthermore, section 8110(a)(5) states that this prohibition is in effect " unless such funds have been specifically appropriated for that purpose" (emphasis added).

In analyzing the language in section 8110(a)(5), one of the smallest words is perhaps the most significant.