Veterans Health Administration--Appropriations for CARES Cost Comparison Studies
[…] If VA, after adjusting its accounts, has insufficient budget authority to cover all obligations incurred, then VA will have to report an Antideficiency Act violation.

If you have any questions, please contact Susan A. Poling, Managing Associate General Counsel, at 202-512-5644, or Thomas H. Armstrong, Assistant General Counsel, at 202-512-8257.

Sincerely yours,

/signed/

Anthony H. Gamboa

General Counsel

DIGEST

The prohibition in 38 U.S.C. 8110(a)(5) on using appropriations for "medical care, medical and prosthetic research, and medical administration and miscellaneous operating expenses" for the Veterans Health Administration (VHA) to conduct studies comparing the cost of the provision of commercial services and products by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) with that by private contractors applies to cost comparison studies conducted as part of VA's Capital Asset