B-289701, February 27, 2002
[…] American Management Sys., 172 F. Supp. 2d 203, 206 (D.D.C. 2001) (describes the statutory grant of litigation authority to the Attorney General as "plenary"); Ocean Shipping Antitrust Litigation, 500 F. Supp. 1235, 1239 (S.D.N.Y 1980) (absent authorization or consent of Justice, the Federal Maritime Commission is without authority to move independently to intervene).

The heart of Justice's authority is 28 U.S.C. Sec. 516: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." /2/ Since 1870, Justice has had by statute nearly exclusive authority to perform or provide litigative services to agencies and their employees. See Act of June 22, 1870, Secs. 5, 14-17, 16 Stat. 162 (now codified at 28 U.S.C. Secs. 515-519, 543, 547; 5 U.S.C. Secs. 3106); United States v.