Matter of: Imaging Systems Technology File: B-283817.3 Date: December 19, 2000
[…] In this case, therefore, we have jurisdiction to consider the propriety of the Air Force's decision to cancel the solicitation, including whether the effect of that decision--taking the PIDP work in-house--is consistent with 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2462.

APPLICABLE LAW

Because, as discussed above, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2462 is a procurement statute that applies to DOD procurements of services, such as those being procured under the RFP, we conclude that the language in that statute governs here. Section 2462 provides:

(a) In general.--Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary of Defense shall procure each supply or service necessary for or beneficial to the accomplishment of the authorized functions of the Department of Defense (other than functions which the Secretary of Defense determines must be performed by military or Government personnel) from a source in the private sector if such a source can provide such supply or service to the Department at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law, Executive order, or regulation) than the cost at which the Department can provide the same supply or service.

(b) Realistic and fair cost comparisons.--For the purpose of determining whether to contract with a source in the private sector for the performance of a Department of Defense function on the basis of a comparison of the costs of procuring supplies or services from such a source with the costs of providing the same supplies or services by the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that all costs considered (including the costs of quality assurance, technical monitoring of the performance of such function, liability insurance, employee retirement and disability benefits, and all other overhead costs) are realistic and fair.

Under this statutory language, if a private-sector source can provide services that the Air Force needs at a cost that is lower than the cost of in-house performance, the Air Force must obtain the services from the private sector, unless the Secretary of Defense determines that the services must be obtained from military or government personnel.