Matter of: S&K Electronics File: B-282167 Date: June 10, 1999
[…] Since bundled, consolidated, or total-package procurements combine separate, multiple requirements into one contract, they have the potential for restricting competition by excluding firms that can furnish only a portion of the requirement. The Urban Group, Inc.; McSwain and Assocs., Inc., B-281352, B-281353, Jan. 28, 1999, 99-1 CPD Para. __ at 7; Aalco Forwarding, Inc., et al., B-277241.12, B-277241.13, Dec. 29, 1997, 97-2 CPD Para. 175 at 6. Furthermore, as noted by the protester, the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 631(j)(3) (West Supp. 1999), states that, "to the maximum extent practicable," each agency shall "avoid unnecessary and unjustified bundling of contract requirements that precludes small business participation in procurements as prime contractors." We will review such solicitations to determine whether the approach is necessary and justified to satisfy the agency's needs. See The Urban Group, Inc.; McSwain and Assocs., Inc., supra; Aalco Forwarding, Inc., et al., supra.