Matter of: Capital Health Services, Inc.; JSA Healthcare Corporation File: B-281439.3; B-281439.4 Date: March 23, 1999 * Redacted Decision
[…] Our jurisdiction to hear bid protests limits our review to alleged violations of procurement statutes or regulations by federal agencies in the award or proposed award of contracts for the procurement of goods and services, and solicitations leading to such awards. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(1), 3552 (1994). For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Military-Civilian Health Services Partnership Program, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1096, which authorizes resource sharing agreements, is not a procurement statute.

First, the statute, on its face, does not anticipate an acquisition of goods or services. /7/ Rather, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1096(a) authorizes agreements "providing for the sharing of resources between facilities of the uniformed services and facilities of a civilian health care provider" with whom the government has a managed health care contract. In addition, the pool of eligible recipients of these agreements is expressly limited to those with whom the government already has a managed health care contract. Thus, nothing about the statute anticipates the award of new contracts.