B-280455 Jul 13, 1998
[…] We note that the interim final rule has a listed effective date of July 27, 1998, which is less than the 60-day delay in the effective date required by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA). HCFA has cited the "good cause" exception to the 60-day delay requirement contained in section 808(2). Section 808(2) states that, notwithstanding section 801, "any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest" shall take effect at such time as the federal agency promulgating the rule determines.