Matter of: Land Acquisition by the Yurok Indian Tribe File: B-279338 Date: January 4, 1999
[…] (1985) 416-18 (Interior budget justification for FY 86). As a general matter, agencies are free to reprogram funds within appropriation accounts, as long as the expenditures are within the general purpose of the appropriation and are not in violation of any other specific limitation or otherwise prohibited. 20 Comp. Gen. 631 (1941). Additionally, both Interior and Indian tribes have extraordinary flexibility to reprogram and reallocate funds in the implementation of self-governance programs. Section 458cc(b)(3) of Title 25, which governs funding agreements under the Self-Governance Program, provides that each funding agreement shall--

"subject to the terms of the agreement, authorize the tribe to redesign or consolidate programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, and reallocate funds for such programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof . . . ."

25 U.S.C. Sec. 458cc(b)(3) (1994). Paragraph 458cc(b)(6) further provides that each funding agreement shall,

"authorize the tribe and the Secretary to reallocate funds or modify budget allocations within any year, and specify the procedures to be used . . . ."

25 U.S.C. Sec. 458cc(b)(6) (1994).