Matter of: Land Acquisition by the Yurok Indian Tribe File: B-279338 Date: January 4, 1999
[…] 25 U.S.C. Sec. 458cc(i)(1) (1994). We presume that Congress intended the General Accounting Office do likewise. See also 25 U.S.C. 450l(c) (1994) (Model agreement at section 1(a)(2)).

The key question in the case at hand is whether Interior itself had the necessary authorization and funding to acquire the land in question (or to provide a grant for that purpose), and if so whether it contracted with the Tribe to exercise such authority. We conclude that it does and it did.

As authority for the acquisition, Interior relies on section 450h of Title 25, United States Code, which provides for Self-Determination grants to Indian tribes:

"The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, upon the request of any Indian tribe (from funds appropriated for the benefit of Indians pursuant to section 13 of this title, and any Act subsequent thereto) to contract with or make a grant or grants to any tribal organization for --

"(1) the strengthening or improvement of tribal government . . . ;

"(2) the planning, training, evaluation of other activities designed to improve the capacity of a tribal organization . . . ; or

"(3) the acquisition of land in connection with items (1) and (2) above . . . ."