Matter of: Land Acquisition by the Yurok Indian Tribe File: B-279338 Date: January 4, 1999
[…] The program is designed to provide Indian tribes with the flexibility to develop programs and to establish funding priorities to meet their specific needs. See 140 Cong. Rec. H11140-41 (daily ed. October 6, 1994).

The Tribal Self-Governance Act provides extraordinary flexibility in implementation of the Tribal Self-Governance Program. By explicit Congressional design, there are few restrictions on what activities Interior may "contract" to Indian tribes and great flexibility for the tribes to implement programs. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 374, 103d Cong., 2d Sess. 1-3 (1994). Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. Sec. 458cc(a)(1) (1994), the annual funding agreement is to "authorize the tribe to plan, conduct, consolidate, and administer programs, services, functions, and activities, or portions thereof, administered by the Department of Interior through the Bureau of Indian Affairs." Similar authority exists in paragraph (2) for tribes to implement Interior programs, other than those of the Bureau of Indian Affairs. 25 U.S.C. Sec. 458cc(a)(2) (1994).