Matter of: Baldt Inc. File: B-278422 Date: January 28, 1998
[…] We deny the protest.

The RFP provided for the award of a firm, fixed-price contract for buoy chain. The RFP stated that award would be made to the offeror submitting the proposal representing the best value to the government, price and other factors considered. The solicitation listed the following evaluation factors in descending order of importance: technical, price, and past performance. The RFP also informed offerors of the applicability of 14 U.S.C.A. Sec. 97(a) to this procurement and paraphrased the restriction contained in that provision. Specifically, 14 U.S.C.A. Sec. 97 provides as follows:

Procurement of buoy chain

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Coast Guard may not procure buoy chain--

(1) that is not manufactured in the United States; or

(2) substantially all of the components of which are not produced or manufactured in the United States.

(b) The Coast Guard may procure buoy chain that is not manufactured in the United States if the Secretary [of Transportation] determines that--

(1) the price of buoy chain manufactured in the United States is unreasonable; or

(2) emergency circumstances exist. [1]

The agency received proposals from five firms, including Baldt and Lister, by the RFP's closing date.