Subject: Letters to the Air Force and Army concerning Valenzuela Engineering, Inc. (B-277979, December 9, 1997) File: B-277979 Date: January 26, 1998
[…] Contracts were awarded under the RFP to Syska & Hennessy and J&J Maintenance, Inc.

CICA generally requires agencies to obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in conducting a procurement for property or services. 10 U.S.C Sec. 2304(a)(1). To implement this requirement, CICA requires agencies to specify their needs and develop specifications in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(a). Consistent with the CICA requirements, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304a(b)(3) requires solicitations for task or delivery order contracts to include a "statement of work, specifications, or other description that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purposes of the services or property to be procured under the contract." The implementing regulatory provision, FAR Sec. 16.504(a)(4)(iii), requires a solicitation for task or delivery order contracts to "[i]nclude a statement of work, specifications, or other description, that reasonably describes the general scope, nature, complexity, and purpose of the supplies or