Matter of: Government Printing Office - Treatment of Prompt Payment Discounts File: B-276509 Date: August 28, 1998
[…] Analysis

GPO's Authorizing Statutes

GPO's recovery of its printing costs is statutorily based. Section 309, title 44, United States Code directs that GPO's revolving fund for departmental printing "shall be reimbursed for the cost of all services and supplies furnished . . . at rates which include charges for overhead and related expenses . . . ." In addition, 44 U.S.C. Sec. 310 requires an ordering agency to pay GPO, upon its written request, all or part of the estimated or actual cost of the delivered work, and GPO to adjust its billing on the basis of actual cost when a customer pays for delivered work in advance.